PRODUCT & SOLUTIONS
/
PRODUCT & SOLUTIONS
  
HOME
  
PRODUCT & SOLUTIONS
/
PRODUCT & SOLUTIONS
HOME
PRODUCTS MENU
LC Terminator
    Publish time 2017-04-17 11:05    

Wavelength:1310nm and 1550nm
Maximum Power Capability:Over 1W

 Description
● Optical Terminator Plugs are passive components designed to eliminate reflections from unused fiber optic ports. These optical terminators can be used to terminate dark fiber ports in fiber optic systems and networks. Optical Terminator plugs also provide improved personnel safety over other termination methods.
 
Newport's Optical Terminator Plugs are passive components designed to eliminate reflections from unused fiber optic ports. These optical terminators can be used to terminate dark fiber ports in fiber optic systems and networks. Optical Terminator plugs also provide improved personnel safety over other termination methods.
 
LC optical terminators are functional devices using Metal-Ion Doped Fibers. By using Metal-Ion Doped Fibers, the terminators convert the optical power into heat and the power is attenuated inside the devices. The structures of the Plug Type Terminators are simple and the power-proof and performance stability is superior.
 
Moreover, all of our LC Terminators are composed of our top quality precision ferrules thus, guaranteeing a stable performance at a high quality level
 
WCFO Terminators operate in 1310 and 1550 nm wavelength range and are also available for the C and L band wavelength range upon request
 
 
 Features
Metal-ion doped fiber (continuous)
Simple and Reliable Structure
Maximum Power Capability (over 1 W)
Wavelength Independent
Low PDL
Bellcore Compliant (GR-1222-CORE)
 
 
 
 Application
Telecommunication networks
CATV & LAN
Date networks
Passive Optical Networks
 

 

 Parameter
● Optical Parameter
Parameter
Specifications
LC/UPC
LC/APC
Return Loss
≤-50dB
≤-60dB
Maximum Power Capability
Over 1W
Wavelength
1310nm and 1550nm
Operating Temperature
-40℃~+85℃
Storage Temperature
-40℃~+85℃


● Ferrule Endface Geometry (LC/UPC)
Measurement
Parameter
Pass/Fail Limits
Minimum
Maximum
Radius of Curvature
7mm
25mm
Fiber Height (Spherical Fit)
-100nm
100nm
Apex Offset
0um
50um
Fiber Roughness (Rq)
0nm
20nm
Fiber Roughness (Ra)
0nm
20nm
Ferrule Roughness (Rq)
0nm
20nm
Ferrule Roughness (Ra)
0nm
20nm
Diameter
125μm
130μm

● Ferrule Endface Geometry (LC/APC)
Measurement
Parameter
Pass/Fail Limits
Minimum
Maximum
Radius of Curvature
5mm
12mm
Fiber Height (Spherical Fit)
-100nm
100nm
Apex Offset
0um
100um
Angular Offset
8-0.5 degrees
8+0.5 degrees
Key Error
-0.25 degrees
0.25 degrees
Fiber Roughness (Rq)
0nm
20nm
Fiber Roughness (Ra)
0nm
20nm
Ferrule Roughness (Rq)
0nm
20nm
Ferrule Roughness (Ra)
0nm
20nm
Diameter
125μm
130μm

 



 Appearance & Dimension


Passive Components
Cabling
Special Termination
Metal & Plastic Cabinets
Copper Wiring Frame